Past Champions

Women’s Champions

Year Champion     Runner Up  
1989 Perth Redbacks 79 defeated Perry Lakes Hawks 66
1990 Wanneroo Wolves 70 defeated Stirling Senators 67
1991 Swan City Mustangs 79 defeated Perth Redbacks 66
1992 Wanneroo Wolves 74 defeated Swan City Mustangs 64
1993 Swan City Mustangs 109 defeated Stirling Senators 51
1994 Stirling Senators 72 defeated Perry Lakes Hawks 59
1995* Wanneroo Wolves 83 defeated Swan City Mustangs 49
1995* Wanneroo Wolves 60 defeated Swan City Mustangs 55
1996 Swan City Mustangs 66 defeated Willetton Tigers 61
1997 Willetton Tigers 62 defeated Wanneroo Wolves 52
1998 Perry Lakes Hawks 71 defeated Willetton Tigers 63
1999 Willetton Tigers 70 defeated Perry Lakes Hawks 55
2000 Perth Redbacks 74 defeated Perry Lakes Hawks 66
2001 Perry Lakes Hawks 74 defeated Perth Redbacks 58
2002 Perry Lakes Hawks 84 defeated Lakeside Lightning 55
2003 Perry Lakes Hawks 73 defeated Mandurah Magic 44
2004 Willetton Tigers 61 defeated Perry Lakes Hawks 46
2005 Willetton Tigers 59 defeated Mandurah Magic 54
2006 Lakeside Lightning 56 defeated Mandurah Magic 53
2007 Perry Lakes Hawks 66 defeated Stirling Senators 40
2008 Perry Lakes Hawks 87 defeated Willetton Tigers 69
2009 Willetton Tigers 73 defeated Mandurah Magic 63
2010 Willetton Tigers 80 defeated Perry Lakes Hawks 54
2011 Willetton Tigers 72 defeated East Perth Eagles 71
2012 South West Slamers 85 defeated Rockingham Flames 48
2013 Wanneroo Wolves 72 defeated Kalamunda Eastern Suns 47
2014 Rockingham Flames   defeated Lakeside Lightning  
2015 Rockingham Flames   defeated Willetton Tigers  
* 1995 Grand Final played a best of three series

Men’s Champions

Year Champion     Runner Up  
1989 Perth Redbacks 114 defeated Geraldton Buccaneers 89
1990 Perth Redbacks 114 defeated Stirling Senators 91
1991 Swan City Mustangs 123 defeated Southwest Slammers 120
1992 Cockburn Cougars 107 defeated Southwest Slammers 91
1993 Wanneroo Wolves 109 defeated Cockburn Cougars 91
1994 Perry Lakes Hawks 107 defeated Swan City Mustangs 86
1995* Southwest Slammers 91 defeated Goldfields Giants 78
1995* Southwest Slammers 88 defeated Goldfields Giants 86
1996 Southwest Slammers 103 defeated Geraldton Buccaneers 86
1997 Perth Redbacks 94 defeated Geraldton Buccaneers 92
1998 Southwest Slammers 105 defeated Cockburn Cougars 96
1999 Southwest Slammers 89 defeated Perth Redbacks 73
2000 Geraldton Buccaneers 96 defeated Lakeside Lightning 76
2001 Perry Lakes Hawks 101 defeated Geraldton Buccaneers 83
2002 Perry Lakes Hawks 101 defeated Willetton Tigers 97
2003 Perry Lakes Hawks 76 defeated Cockburn Cougars 72
2004 Perry Lakes Hawks 104 defeated Goldfields Giants 97
2005 Lakeside Lightning 97 defeated Perry Lakes Hawks 88
2006 Lakeside Lightning 83 defeated Goldfields Giants 66
2007 Goldfields Giants 96 defeated Lakeside Lightning 94
2008 Goldfields Giants 101 defeated Willetton Tigers 81
2009 Lakeside Lightning 85 defeated Perry Lakes Hawks 77
2010 Willetton Tigers 107 defeated Lakeside Lightning 96
2011 Wanneroo Wolves 88 defeated Perry Lakes Hawks 83
2012 Cockburn Cougars 105 defeated East Perth Eagles 72
2013 Lakeside Lightning 77 defeated Wanneroo Wolves 74
2014 East Perth Eagles   defeated Geraldton Buccaneers  
2015 Joondalup Wolves   defeated South West Slammers  
* 1995 Grand Final played a best of three series